News

Another Great Day in Riva Del Garda

Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • Tumblr
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
Another Great Day in Riva Del Garda_2
Altea ITA722 by Andrea Racchelli, with partial scores of 1-1-5, is the boat of the day in Riva del Garda. Photo (c)IM24CA/Zerogradinord

The Melges 24 fleet, hosted in these days by Fraglia Vela Riva for the third act of the Melges 24 European Sailing Series, keeps benefitting from awesome conditions on the waters of North Lake Garda. After a first day characterised by gusts of Ora wind up to 20 knots, Day Two of racing is equally thrilling, with steady breeze and choppy waters.The event also valid as Act 2 of the Italian Melges 24 Tour is hosted by Fraglia Vela Riva and organized by the Melges 24 Italian Class Association and International Melges 24 Class Association.

Altea ITA722 by Andrea Racchelli, with partial scores of 1-1-5, is the boat of the day and manages to climb up to the third place of the provisional ranking with 23 points in total. The reigning World Champions, who were crowned in Victoria, Canada exactly one year ago, are preceded, in the overall ranking, by Gian Luca Perego's Maidollis ITA854 that, despite having withdrawn from race 5 of the series, hold tight to the top of the standings with 8 points and by Andrea Pozzi's Bombarda ITA860, second with 12 points and very consistent in the breezy conditions of today (2-3-2).

Fourth place is for Lenny EST790 (4-2-12) by Tõnu Tõniste, also leading the pack in the Corinthian division, followed by Nefeli GER673 by Peter Karriè, with the Italian Niccolò Bianchi calling tactics.

In the Corinthian ranking, the abovementioned Lenny is followed by Taki 4 IT778 (9-8-9, 6th in the overall ranking) with a margin of 13 points, and by Miles Quinton's Gill Race Team GBR694 (7-14-3, 8th in the overall ranking) who is 19 points behind.

After having benefitted from two days of strong Ora in the early afternoon, tomorrow the Race Committee will call the fleet on the water earlier: in particular, the 39 boats will be heading to the race course to have the first start at 10.30 am. A maximum of three more races can be completed.

Provisional Top 10 (6 races, 1 discard):

1st ITA 854 Maidollis - Fracassoli Carlo 1-2-1-3-(40 RET)-1 8 pts

2nd ITA 860 Bombarda - Pozzi Andrea (4)-1-4-2-3-2 12 pts

3rd ITA 722 Altea - Racchelli Andrea 5-3-(7)-1-1-5 15 pts

4th EST 790 corinthian Lenny - Tõniste Tõnu 3-4-10-4-2-(12) 23 pts

5th GER 673 Nefeli - Karrie Peter 2-6-5-(8)-4-6 23 pts

6th ITA 778 corinthian Taki 4 - Bertola Niccolo (10)- 7-3-9-8-9 36 pts

7th GBR 557 Imagine - Rowen David 7-5-13-6-(15)- 8 39 pts

8th GBR 694 corinthian Gill Race Team - Carveth Geoff (17)-12-6-7-14-3 42 pts

9th SUI 731 corinthian Cytrus - Renker Christoph 8-(40 RET)-20-14-7-7 56 pts

10th HUN 759 corinthian Seven-FiveNine Csolto Ãkos 6-11-(21)-18-5-18 58 pts

Posted By
viking
There are no comments yet.
Join LuvMyBoat